2019 ILX

Starting at $32 165 msrp
6 image(s) () Images presented for illustrative purposes only.
New Acura
Sedan
Power   2.4 L/144
Motor   Premium Unleaded I-4
Transmission   Auto-Shift Manual w/OD
Fuel (L/100KM)   City : 9.9 / Highway : 7
Atlantic Acura 30 Bedford Highway Halifax, B3M 2J2
1 800 458-1555
() The advertised price includes: transportation costs and preparation. The price does not include: taxes and fees.
Sedan, 4-door Compact Passenger Car
Price 
(1) ILX Sedan(2) ILX Premium Sedan(3) ILX Premium A-Spec Sedan(4) ILX Tech A-Spec Sedan(5) ILX Sedan(6) ILX Premium Sedan(7) ILX Tech Sedan(8) ILX A-Spec Sedan
MSRP (Starting at)29 990 $32 490 $33 990 $35 390 $29 990 $32 490 $33 990 $35 390 $
Emissions 
(1) ILX Sedan(2) ILX Premium Sedan(3) ILX Premium A-Spec Sedan(4) ILX Tech A-Spec Sedan(5) ILX Sedan(6) ILX Premium Sedan(7) ILX Tech Sedan(8) ILX A-Spec Sedan
G/km Of CO2 Emissions192 (Est)192 (Est)192 (Est)192 (Est)192 (Est)192 (Est)192 (Est)192 (Est)
Kg/yr of CO2 Emissions @ 20K km/yearN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Transmission 
(1) ILX Sedan(2) ILX Premium Sedan(3) ILX Premium A-Spec Sedan(4) ILX Tech A-Spec Sedan(5) ILX Sedan(6) ILX Premium Sedan(7) ILX Tech Sedan(8) ILX A-Spec Sedan
DrivetrainFront Wheel DriveFront Wheel DriveFront Wheel DriveFront Wheel DriveFront Wheel DriveFront Wheel DriveFront Wheel DriveFront Wheel Drive
Trans Order Code
Trans Type88888888
Trans Description Cont.Auto-Shift Manual w/ODAuto-Shift Manual w/ODAuto-Shift Manual w/ODAuto-Shift Manual w/ODAuto-Shift Manual w/ODAuto-Shift Manual w/ODAuto-Shift Manual w/ODAuto-Shift Manual w/OD
Trans Description Cont. Again
First Gear Ratio (:1)3.083.083.083.083.083.083.083.08
Second Gear Ratio (:1)2.182.182.182.182.182.182.182.18
Third Gear Ratio (:1)1.611.611.611.611.611.611.611.61
Fourth Gear Ratio (:1)1.221.221.221.221.221.221.221.22
Fifth Gear Ratio (:1)0.960.960.960.960.960.960.960.96
Sixth Gear Ratio (:1)0.740.740.740.740.740.740.740.74
Reverse Ratio (:1)2.222.222.222.222.222.222.222.22
Clutch SizeN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Final Drive Axle Ratio (:1)3.943.943.943.943.943.943.943.94
Seventh Gear Ratio (:1)0.620.620.620.620.620.620.620.62
Eighth Gear Ratio (:1)0.480.480.480.480.480.480.480.48
Vehicle 
(1) ILX Sedan(2) ILX Premium Sedan(3) ILX Premium A-Spec Sedan(4) ILX Tech A-Spec Sedan(5) ILX Sedan(6) ILX Premium Sedan(7) ILX Tech Sedan(8) ILX A-Spec Sedan
EPA ClassificationCompact CarsCompact CarsCompact CarsCompact CarsCompact CarsCompact CarsCompact CarsCompact Cars
Interior Dimensions 
(1) ILX Sedan(2) ILX Premium Sedan(3) ILX Premium A-Spec Sedan(4) ILX Tech A-Spec Sedan(5) ILX Sedan(6) ILX Premium Sedan(7) ILX Tech Sedan(8) ILX A-Spec Sedan
Passenger Capacity55555555
Passenger Volume89.389.389.389.389.389.389.389.3
Front Head Room3838383838383838
Front Leg Room42.342.342.342.342.342.342.342.3
Front Shoulder Room55.655.655.655.655.655.655.655.6
Front Hip Room50.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.2
Second Head Room35.935.935.935.935.935.935.935.9
Second Leg Room3434343434343434
Second Shoulder Room53.553.553.553.553.553.553.553.5
Second Hip Room51.751.751.751.751.751.751.751.7
Weight Information 
(1) ILX Sedan(2) ILX Premium Sedan(3) ILX Premium A-Spec Sedan(4) ILX Tech A-Spec Sedan(5) ILX Sedan(6) ILX Premium Sedan(7) ILX Tech Sedan(8) ILX A-Spec Sedan
Base Curb Weight31023128314831533080312031203139
Mileage 
(1) ILX Sedan(2) ILX Premium Sedan(3) ILX Premium A-Spec Sedan(4) ILX Tech A-Spec Sedan(5) ILX Sedan(6) ILX Premium Sedan(7) ILX Tech Sedan(8) ILX A-Spec Sedan
EnerGuide Estimate - City9.9 (Est)9.9 (Est)9.9 (Est)9.9 (Est)9.4 (Est)9.4 (Est)9.4 (Est)9.4 (Est)
EnerGuide Estimate - Hwy7 (Est)7 (Est)7 (Est)7 (Est)6.8 (Est)6.8 (Est)6.8 (Est)6.8 (Est)
Cruising Range - City1187.321187.321187.321187.321250.471250.471250.471250.47
Cruising Range - Hwy1679.211679.211679.211679.211728.601728.601728.601728.60
EnerGuide Estimate Equivalent - CombinedN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
EnerGuide Estimate Equivalent - HwyN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
EnerGuide Estimate Equivalent - CityN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Battery RangeN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Trailering 
(1) ILX Sedan(2) ILX Premium Sedan(3) ILX Premium A-Spec Sedan(4) ILX Tech A-Spec Sedan(5) ILX Sedan(6) ILX Premium Sedan(7) ILX Tech Sedan(8) ILX A-Spec Sedan
Dead Weight Hitch - Max Trailer Wt.N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Dead Weight Hitch - Max Tongue Wt.N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Wt Distributing Hitch - Max Trailer Wt.N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Wt Distributing Hitch - Max Tongue Wt.N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Engine 
(1) ILX Sedan(2) ILX Premium Sedan(3) ILX Premium A-Spec Sedan(4) ILX Tech A-Spec Sedan(5) ILX Sedan(6) ILX Premium Sedan(7) ILX Tech Sedan(8) ILX A-Spec Sedan
Engine Order Code
Engine TypePremium Unleaded I-4Premium Unleaded I-4Premium Unleaded I-4Premium Unleaded I-4Premium Unleaded I-4Premium Unleaded I-4Premium Unleaded I-4Premium Unleaded I-4
Displacement2.4 L/1442.4 L/1442.4 L/1442.4 L/1442.4 L/1442.4 L/1442.4 L/1442.4 L/144
Fuel SystemGasoline Direct InjectionGasoline Direct InjectionGasoline Direct InjectionGasoline Direct InjectionGasoline Direct InjectionGasoline Direct InjectionGasoline Direct InjectionGasoline Direct Injection
SAE Net Horsepower @ RPM201 @ 6800201 @ 6800201 @ 6800201 @ 6800201 @ 6800201 @ 6800201 @ 6800201 @ 6800
SAE Net Torque @ RPM180 @ 3600180 @ 3600180 @ 3600180 @ 3600180 @ 3600180 @ 3600180 @ 3600180 @ 3600
Electrical 
(1) ILX Sedan(2) ILX Premium Sedan(3) ILX Premium A-Spec Sedan(4) ILX Tech A-Spec Sedan(5) ILX Sedan(6) ILX Premium Sedan(7) ILX Tech Sedan(8) ILX A-Spec Sedan
Cold Cranking Amps @ 0° F (Primary)410410410410410410410410
Maximum Alternator Capacity (amps)9595959595959595
Cooling System 
(1) ILX Sedan(2) ILX Premium Sedan(3) ILX Premium A-Spec Sedan(4) ILX Tech A-Spec Sedan(5) ILX Sedan(6) ILX Premium Sedan(7) ILX Tech Sedan(8) ILX A-Spec Sedan
Total Cooling System CapacityN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Suspension 
(1) ILX Sedan(2) ILX Premium Sedan(3) ILX Premium A-Spec Sedan(4) ILX Tech A-Spec Sedan(5) ILX Sedan(6) ILX Premium Sedan(7) ILX Tech Sedan(8) ILX A-Spec Sedan
Suspension Type - FrontStrutStrutStrutStrutStrutStrutStrutStrut
Suspension Type - RearMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-Link
Suspension Type - Front (Cont.)StrutStrutStrutStrutStrutStrutStrutStrut
Suspension Type - Rear (Cont.)Multi-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-Link
Shock Absorber Diameter - FrontN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Shock Absorber Diameter - RearN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Stabilizer Bar Diameter - FrontN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Stabilizer Bar Diameter - RearN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Tires 
(1) ILX Sedan(2) ILX Premium Sedan(3) ILX Premium A-Spec Sedan(4) ILX Tech A-Spec Sedan(5) ILX Sedan(6) ILX Premium Sedan(7) ILX Tech Sedan(8) ILX A-Spec Sedan
Front Tire Order Code
Rear Tire Order Code
Spare Tire Order Code
Front Tire SizeP215/45VR17P215/45VR17P225/40VR18P225/40VR18P215/45VR17P215/45VR17P215/45VR17P225/40VR18
Rear Tire SizeP215/45VR17P215/45VR17P225/40VR18P225/40VR18P215/45VR17P215/45VR17P215/45VR17P225/40VR18
Spare Tire Size
Wheels 
(1) ILX Sedan(2) ILX Premium Sedan(3) ILX Premium A-Spec Sedan(4) ILX Tech A-Spec Sedan(5) ILX Sedan(6) ILX Premium Sedan(7) ILX Tech Sedan(8) ILX A-Spec Sedan
Front Wheel Size17 X 717 X 718 X 7.518 X 7.517 X 717 X 717 X 718 X 7.5
Rear Wheel Size17 X 717 X 718 X 7.518 X 7.517 X 717 X 717 X 718 X 7.5
Spare Wheel Size
Front Wheel MaterialAluminumAluminumAluminumAluminumAluminumAluminumAluminumAluminum
Rear Wheel MaterialAluminumAluminumAluminumAluminumAluminumAluminumAluminumAluminum
Spare Wheel Material
Steering 
(1) ILX Sedan(2) ILX Premium Sedan(3) ILX Premium A-Spec Sedan(4) ILX Tech A-Spec Sedan(5) ILX Sedan(6) ILX Premium Sedan(7) ILX Tech Sedan(8) ILX A-Spec Sedan
Steering TypeRack-PinionRack-PinionRack-PinionRack-PinionRack-PinionRack-PinionRack-PinionRack-Pinion
Steering Ratio (:1), OverallN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Lock to Lock Turns (Steering)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Turning Diameter - Curb to Curb36.836.836.836.836.836.836.836.8
Turning Diameter - Wall to WallN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Brakes 
(1) ILX Sedan(2) ILX Premium Sedan(3) ILX Premium A-Spec Sedan(4) ILX Tech A-Spec Sedan(5) ILX Sedan(6) ILX Premium Sedan(7) ILX Tech Sedan(8) ILX A-Spec Sedan
Brake Type4-Wheel Disc4-Wheel Disc4-Wheel Disc4-Wheel DiscN/AN/AN/AN/A
Brake ABS System4-Wheel4-Wheel4-Wheel4-Wheel4-Wheel4-Wheel4-Wheel4-Wheel
Brake ABS System (Second Line)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Disc - Front (Yes or )YesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Disc - Rear (Yes or )YesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Front Brake Rotor Diam x Thickness12.312.312.312.312.312.312.312.3
Rear Brake Rotor Diam x Thickness11.111.111.111.111.111.111.111.1
Drum - Rear (Yes or )
Rear Drum Diam x Width
Fuel Tank 
(1) ILX Sedan(2) ILX Premium Sedan(3) ILX Premium A-Spec Sedan(4) ILX Tech A-Spec Sedan(5) ILX Sedan(6) ILX Premium Sedan(7) ILX Tech Sedan(8) ILX A-Spec Sedan
Fuel Tank Capacity, Approx5050505050505050
Aux Fuel Tank Capacity, ApproxN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Exterior Dimensions 
(1) ILX Sedan(2) ILX Premium Sedan(3) ILX Premium A-Spec Sedan(4) ILX Tech A-Spec Sedan(5) ILX Sedan(6) ILX Premium Sedan(7) ILX Tech Sedan(8) ILX A-Spec Sedan
Wheelbase105.1105.1105.1105.1105.1105.1105.1105.1
Length, Overall182.2182.2182.2182.2181.9181.9181.9181.9
Width, Max w/o mirrors70.670.670.670.670.670.670.670.6
Height, Overall55.655.655.655.655.655.655.655.6
Track Width, Front59.459.459.459.459.459.459.459.4
Track Width, Rear60.260.260.260.260.260.260.260.2
Min Ground Clearance4.44.44.44.4N/AN/AN/AN/A
Liftover HeightN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Cargo Area Dimensions 
(1) ILX Sedan(2) ILX Premium Sedan(3) ILX Premium A-Spec Sedan(4) ILX Tech A-Spec Sedan(5) ILX Sedan(6) ILX Premium Sedan(7) ILX Tech Sedan(8) ILX A-Spec Sedan
Trunk Volume12.412.312.312.312.412.312.312.3
  • Mechanical
    • Engine: 2.4L 16-Valve DOHC i-VTEC 4-Cylinder
    • Transmission: 8-Speed Dual-Clutch Automatic -inc: paddle shifters
    • Front-Wheel Drive
    • 3.94 Axle Ratio
    • 45-Amp/Hr 410CCA Maintenance-Free Battery w/Run Down Protection
    • 95 Amp Alternator
    • Gas-Pressurized Shock Absorbers
    • Front And Rear Anti-Roll Bars
    • Electric Power-Assist Speed-Sensing Steering
    • 50 L Fuel Tank
    • Single Stainless Steel Exhaust w/Chrome Tailpipe Finisher
    • Strut Front Suspension w/Coil Springs
    • Multi-Link Rear Suspension w/Coil Springs
    • 4-Wheel Disc Brakes w/4-Wheel ABS, Front Vented Discs, Brake Assist and Hill Hold Control
  • Exterior
    • Wheels: 17" x 7" Silver Alloy
    • Tires: 215/45R17 87V M+S
    • Spare Tire Mobility Kit
    • Clearcoat Paint
    • Express Open/Close Sliding And Tilting Glass 1st Row Sunroof w/Sunshade
    • Body-Coloured Front Bumper w/Chrome Bumper Insert
    • Body-Coloured Rear Bumper w/Black Bumper Insert
    • Chrome Side Windows Trim
    • Body-Coloured Door Handles
    • Body-Coloured Power Heated Side Mirrors w/Convex Spotter and Manual Folding
    • Fixed Rear Window w/Defroster
    • Light Tinted Glass
    • Speed Sensitive Variable Intermittent Wipers
    • Front Windshield -inc: Sun Visor Strip
    • Fully Galvanized Steel Panels
    • Body-Coloured Front Splash Guards
    • Black Grille w/Chrome Surround
    • Front License Plate Bracket
    • Trunk Rear Cargo Access
    • Fully Automatic Projector Beam Led Low/High Beam Daytime Running Headlamps w/Delay-Off
    • LED Brakelights
  • Entertainment
    • Radio: Premium Sound System w/AM/FM/CD Tuner -inc: MP3/Windows Media audio capability, 6 speakers, MP3/auxiliary input jack and USB device connector
    • Radio w/Seek-Scan, Clock, Speed Compensated Volume Control, Steering Wheel Controls and Radio Data System
    • Audio Theft Deterrent
    • Streaming Audio
    • Window Grid Diversity Antenna
    • Bluetooth Handsfreelink Wireless Phone Connectivity
    • 2 LCD Monitors In The Front
  • Interior
    • Front Bucket Seats -inc: 10-way power adjustable driver's seat w/lumbar support
    • 8-Way Driver Seat
    • 4-Way Passenger Seat -inc: Manual Recline and Fore/Aft Movement
    • Full Folding Bench Front Facing Fold Forward Seatback Rear Seat
    • Manual Tilt/Telescoping Steering Column
    • Gauges -inc: Speedometer, Odometer, Engine Coolant Temp, Tachometer, Trip Odometer and Trip Computer
    • Power Rear Windows
    • Leather Steering Wheel
    • Front Cupholder
    • Rear Cupholder
    • Proximity Key For Doors And Push Button Start
    • Valet Function
    • Remote Keyless Entry w/Integrated Key Transmitter, Illuminated Entry, Illuminated Ignition Switch and Panic Button
    • Remote Releases -Inc: Mechanical Cargo Access and Mechanical Fuel
    • Cruise Control w/Steering Wheel Controls
    • Distance Pacing
    • Dual Zone Front Automatic Air Conditioning
    • HVAC -inc: Underseat Ducts
    • Illuminated Locking Glove Box
    • Driver Foot Rest
    • Interior Trim -inc: Metal-Look Instrument Panel Insert, Metal-Look Console Insert and Chrome/Metal-Look Interior Accents
    • Full Cloth Headliner
    • Leatherette Door Trim Insert
    • Leather Gear Shift Knob
    • Leatherette-Trimmed Seating Surfaces
    • Day-Night Rearview Mirror
    • Driver And Passenger Visor Vanity Mirrors w/Driver And Passenger Illumination
    • Full Floor Console w/Covered Storage, Mini Overhead Console and 1 12V DC Power Outlet
    • Front Map Lights
    • Fade-To-Off Interior Lighting
    • Full Carpet Floor Covering -inc: Carpet Front And Rear Floor Mats
    • Carpet Floor Trim and Carpet Trunk Lid/Rear Cargo Door Trim
    • Cargo Features -inc: Spare Tire Mobility Kit
    • Cargo Space Lights
    • FOB Controls -inc: Trunk/Hatch/Tailgate, Windows, Sunroof/Convertible Roof and Remote Engine Start
    • Instrument Panel Covered Bin, Driver And Passenger Door Bins
    • Power 1st Row Windows w/Driver And Passenger 1-Touch Up/Down
    • Delayed Accessory Power
    • Power Door Locks w/Autolock Feature
    • Systems Monitor
    • Trip Computer
    • Outside Temp Gauge
    • Analog Display
    • Seats w/Leatherette Back Material
    • Manual Adjustable Front Head Restraints and Manual Adjustable Rear Head Restraints
    • Front Centre Armrest and Rear Centre Armrest
    • 1 Seatback Storage Pocket
    • Perimeter Alarm
    • Engine Immobilizer
    • 1 12V DC Power Outlet
    • Air Filtration
  • Safety
    • Electronic Stability Control (ESC)
    • ABS And Driveline Traction Control
    • Side Impact Beams
    • Dual Stage Driver And Passenger Seat-Mounted Side Airbags
    • Collision Mitigation Braking System
    • Lane Keeping Assist System Lane Keeping Assist
    • Lane Keeping Assist System Lane Departure Warning
    • Tire Specific Low Tire Pressure Warning
    • Dual Stage Driver And Passenger Front Airbags
    • Curtain 1st And 2nd Row Airbags
    • Airbag Occupancy Sensor
    • Rear Child Safety Locks
    • Outboard Front Lap And Shoulder Safety Belts -inc: Rear Centre 3 Point, Height Adjusters and Pretensioners
    • Back-Up Camera
Exterior colorInterior color
Majestic Black Pearl (NH893P)Ebony
Modern Steel Metallic (NH797M)Ebony
Lunar Silver Metallic (NH830M)Ebony
Platinum White Pearl (NH883P)Ebony
* While every reasonable effort is made to ensure the accuracy of this data, we are not responsible for any errors or omissions contained in these pages. Please verify any information in question with a representative of Atlantic Acura.
Payment Calculator

() The interest rate may vary upon bank approval and the chosen term. See details in store. Taxes not included.
Payments :
Price quote